Is Hawaiian Style Chicken Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybeans
- soy sauce
- soy sauce calories from fat 30 maltodextrin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
fully cooked grilled chicken thigh meat (containing up to 20% solution of water, seasoning [sugar, brown sugar, salt, soy sauce calories from fat 30 maltodextrin, corn starch, (wheat, soybeans, salt), % daily value* 5% 5% spices, onion powder, caramel color, garlic powder], corn starch, sodium phosphate, dried vinegar), teriyaki sauce (water, sugar, soy sauce [water, wheat, soybeans, salt], modified food starch, vinegar, cooking wine (sherry), caramel color, ginger, garlic, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate [preservatives]), pineapple (pineapple, water, sugar, citric acid), oz (140g) ontainer about 3 9 1g e 27g 2,000 55g vitamin c 4% iron 4% sed on a 2,000 calorie higher or lower eds: 20g 27% 31% 9% 1% 26% contains: soy, wheat 2,500 80g
Check Hawaiian Style Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hawaiian Style Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
About this product
Poultry · Piece


