Is Hawaiian Style Chicken Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat 2
  • soy sauce calories from fat 30 maltodextrin
  • soy sauce
  • modified food starch

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

fully cooked grilled chicken thigh meat (containing up to 20% solution of water, seasoning [sugar, brown sugar, salt, soy sauce calories from fat 30 maltodextrin, corn starch, (wheat, soybeans, salt), % daily value* 5% 5% spices, onion powder, caramel color, garlic powder], corn starch, sodium phosphate, dried vinegar), teriyaki sauce (water, sugar, soy sauce [water, wheat, soybeans, salt], modified food starch, vinegar, cooking wine (sherry), caramel color, ginger, garlic, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate [preservatives]), pineapple (pineapple, water, sugar, citric acid), oz (140g) ontainer about 3 9 1g e 27g 2,000 55g vitamin c 4% iron 4% sed on a 2,000 calorie higher or lower eds: 20g 27% 31% 9% 1% 26% contains: soy, wheat 2,500 80g

Check Hawaiian Style Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmamiFruity
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go