Is HAWAIIAN STYLE MADE WITH CANADIAN BACON & PINEAPPLE PIZZERIA STYLE PIZZA, HAWAIIAN STYLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • canadian bacon
  • pork cured with water
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese
  • honey
  • sodium lactate
  • riboflavin

canadian bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [{FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID], WATER, BREAD CRUMBS [WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT], SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: HONEY, SUGAR, SALT), SAUCE (WATER, TOMATOES, SUGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE), LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PINEAPPLE, CANADIAN BACON (PORK CURED WITH WATER, SUGAR, SALT, TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, FLAVORING, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM NITRITE).

Check HAWAIIAN STYLE MADE WITH CANADIAN BACON & PINEAPPLE PIZZERIA STYLE PIZZA, HAWAIIAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking