Is HAWAIIAN STYLE MADE WITH CANADIAN BACON & PINEAPPLE PIZZERIA STYLE PIZZA, HAWAIIAN STYLE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • canadian bacon
  • pork cured with water
  • riboflavin

canadian bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [{FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID], WATER, BREAD CRUMBS [WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT], SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: HONEY, SUGAR, SALT), SAUCE (WATER, TOMATOES, SUGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE), LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PINEAPPLE, CANADIAN BACON (PORK CURED WITH WATER, SUGAR, SALT, TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, FLAVORING, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM NITRITE).

Check HAWAIIAN STYLE MADE WITH CANADIAN BACON & PINEAPPLE PIZZERIA STYLE PIZZA, HAWAIIAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking