Is Hawker Market Pad Thai - 205g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya bean oil
soya bean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pad Thai Sauce: [Water, Sugar, Fried Onion (Onion, Soya Bean Oil), Peanut, Garlic, Tamarind Puree (Tamarind, Salt), Soya Bean Oil, Fish Sauce (Fish Extract, Salt, Sugar), Salt, Lime, Cornstarch, Dried Shrimp, Dried Chilli, Galangal, Lemongrass], Garnish: [Crushed Peanut]
Check Hawker Market Pad Thai - 205g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hawker Market Pad Thai - 205g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Thai Kitchen Coconut Milk Unsweetened
A Taste of Thai Gluten Free Straight Cut Rice Noodles - 16oz
Where to buy
Hawker Market Pad Thai - 205g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch, Bottle


