Is hawkins cheezies Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • seasoning with cheddar cheese melted aged
  • milk, flour, maize, seasoning with cheddar cheese melted aged, dye it certifies
  • milk
  • processed aged cheddar cheese seasoning

seasoning with cheddar cheese melted aged

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, savory flavor with a sharp tang and umami notes; texture is crunchy and porous with a slightly powdery surface. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party finger food, or game-day treat. Customer reviews often cite nostalgic appeal and satisfying crunch, but note powdery residue on fingers and bag breakage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil, Processed Aged Cheddar Cheese Seasoning, Lactic Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Salt And Certified Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Contains: Milk, Flour, Maize, Seasoning With Cheddar Cheese Melted Aged, Salt, Dye It Certifies (Contains Tartrazine), Contains Milk, Acanadian Company Utreprise C Die

Check hawkins cheezies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go