Is hawkins cheezies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • seasoning with cheddar cheese melted aged
  • milk
  • milk, flour, maize, seasoning with cheddar cheese melted aged, dye it certifies
  • processed aged cheddar cheese seasoning
  • lactic acid

seasoning with cheddar cheese melted aged

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, savory flavor with a sharp tang and umami notes; texture is crunchy and porous with a slightly powdery surface. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party finger food, or game-day treat. Customer reviews often cite nostalgic appeal and satisfying crunch, but note powdery residue on fingers and bag breakage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil, Processed Aged Cheddar Cheese Seasoning, Lactic Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Salt And Certified Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Contains: Milk, Flour, Maize, Seasoning With Cheddar Cheese Melted Aged, Salt, Dye It Certifies (Contains Tartrazine), Contains Milk, Acanadian Company Utreprise C Die

Check hawkins cheezies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go