Is Hazelnut Cookies Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- contains 2 percent, less of milk, cocoa processed with alkali1, glucose syrup, cocoa1, emulsifier
- skim milk
- dried whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SUNFLOWER FAT, PALM FAT, PALM KERNEL FAT, COCONUT FAT, HAZELNUT PASTE (TREE NUTS), SKIM MILK, DRIED WHEY (FROM MILK), CONTAINS 2 PERCENT OR LESS OF MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI¹, GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCOA¹, EMULSIFIER (SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE)
Check Hazelnut Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hazelnut Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


