Is Nestle Kit Kat Chocolate Chunky Hazelnut | 41 g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk solids
- lecithin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Milk Solids, Vegetable Fats [Emulsifier (Lecithin)], Cocoa Butter^, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Mass^, Hazelnuts (2%), Cocoa^, Emulsifiers (Lecithin, 476), Flavours, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Anticaking Agent (Calcium Sulfate), Yeast, Processing Aid ( Wheat ). Contains Milk, Wheat, Gluten, Hazelnut. May Contain Soy, Pistachio.
Check Nestle Kit Kat Chocolate Chunky Hazelnut | 41 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Kit Kat Chocolate Chunky Hazelnut | 41 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Morsels Dark Chocolate - 9 Oz
Pamela's Products Cookies Gluten & Dairy Free Chunky Chocolate Chip -- 6.25 oz
About this product
Candy · Bar


