Is H&B Cold Pressed Flaxseed Oil Heart Health Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • humectant

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flaxseed Oil, Gelling Agents (Modified Corn Starch, Carrageenan), Humectant (Glycerol), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonate).

Check H&B Cold Pressed Flaxseed Oil Heart Health against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingSaladMeal Prep