Is H&B Curried Lentil Soup Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (12%) (Tomato, Tomato Juice), Onion, Carrot, Red Split Lentils (5%), Curly Kale (4%), Cornflour, Creamed Coconut (2%), Yellow Split Peas, Ground Spices (Smoked Paprika, Turmeric, Cumin, Black Pepper, Cinnamon), Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Puree, Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree, Sugar, Salt, Dried Bay Leaf, Curry Powder (Coriander, Turmeric, Salt, Allspice, Ginger, Fenugreek, Garlic, Black Pepper, Cumin, Red Pepper, Bay Leaf), Nigella Seeds, Dried Fenugreek Leaf.

Check H&B Curried Lentil Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyEarthy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep