Is H&B Swiss Milk Chocolate With Hazelnuts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 24% min
  • milk
  • whole milk powder

milk solids 24% min

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetener: Maltitol, Hazelnuts (25%), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract. Cocoa Solids 31% Min. Milk Solids 24% Min. Contains Hazelnuts and Milk.

Check H&B Swiss Milk Chocolate With Hazelnuts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking