Is Head Country Bar-B-Q Sugar Free Hickory Smoke Sauce, 20 Ounce, Pack of 1 Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- natural smoke flavor
- food starch modified
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Puree, Vinegar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Salt, Food Starch Modified, Mustard Seed, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors, Spices Including Chili Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Caramel Color, Sucralose, Potassium Sorbate, Garlic Powder
Check Head Country Bar-B-Q Sugar Free Hickory Smoke Sauce, 20 Ounce, Pack of 1 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Head Country Bar-B-Q Sugar Free Hickory Smoke Sauce, 20 Ounce, Pack of 1 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
G Hughes Smokehouse Sauce BBQ Sugar Free Hickory Flavored - 18 Oz
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
Where to buy
Head Country Bar-B-Q Sugar Free Hickory Smoke Sauce, 20 Ounce, Pack of 1 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


