Is Health Ade Kombucha Ginger Lemon Kombucha, Ginger Lemon Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • bacillus coagulans mtcc 5856

bacillus coagulans mtcc 5856

Dietitian note

E585, also known as ferrous lactate or iron (ii) lactate, is produced from lactic acid. Lactic Acid can be derived from plant or animal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC KOMBUCHA*, COLD-PRESSED GINGER JUICE*, COLD-PRESSED LEMON JUICE*, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES (BACILLUS COAGULANS MTCC 5856) FILTERED WATER, ACIDS FROM FERMENTATION (ACETIC+, LACTIC, GLUCONIC, TARTARIC), CANE SUGAR+, LIVE KOMBUCHA CULTURES, BLACK TEA+, GREEN TEA+, CARBONATION

Check Health Ade Kombucha Ginger Lemon Kombucha, Ginger Lemon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSpicyTangyAcidic
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go