Is Health Ade Kombucha Ginger Lemon Kombucha, Ginger Lemon Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • bacillus coagulans mtcc 5856

bacillus coagulans mtcc 5856

Dietitian note

e585, also known as ferrous lactate or iron (ii) lactate, is produced from lactic acid. Lactic Acid can be derived from plant or animal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC KOMBUCHA*, COLD-PRESSED GINGER JUICE*, COLD-PRESSED LEMON JUICE*, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES (BACILLUS COAGULANS MTCC 5856) FILTERED WATER, ACIDS FROM FERMENTATION (ACETIC+, LACTIC, GLUCONIC, TARTARIC), CANE SUGAR+, LIVE KOMBUCHA CULTURES, BLACK TEA+, GREEN TEA+, CARBONATION

Check Health Ade Kombucha Ginger Lemon Kombucha, Ginger Lemon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSpicyTangyAcidic
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go