Is Health From the Sun Krill Oil Omega 3 Softgels 500 mg Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- shellfish
- gelatin
- beef
- fish
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Astaxanthin ( Esterified ) , Oil Blend ( Krill , Fish and Medium-chain Triglycerides ) , Supplying 420 Mg , Phospholipids , 150 Mg , Eicosapentaenoic Acid ( EPA ) [ Omega-3 ] , 90 Mg , Docosahexaenoic Acid ( DHA ) [ Omega-3 ] and 60 Mg , Other Omega-3 . Other Ingredients : Gelatin , Glycerine , Water and Lemon Oil .
Check Health From the Sun Krill Oil Omega 3 Softgels 500 mg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Health From the Sun Krill Oil Omega 3 Softgels 500 mg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Health From the Sun Krill Oil Omega 3 Softgels 500 mg is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


