Is Health From the Sun Krill Oil Omega 3 Softgels 500 mg Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- shellfish
- gelatin
- beef
- fish
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Astaxanthin ( Esterified ) , Oil Blend ( Krill , Fish and Medium-chain Triglycerides ) , Supplying 420 Mg , Phospholipids , 150 Mg , Eicosapentaenoic Acid ( EPA ) [ Omega-3 ] , 90 Mg , Docosahexaenoic Acid ( DHA ) [ Omega-3 ] and 60 Mg , Other Omega-3 . Other Ingredients : Gelatin , Glycerine , Water and Lemon Oil .
Check Health From the Sun Krill Oil Omega 3 Softgels 500 mg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Health From the Sun Krill Oil Omega 3 Softgels 500 mg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Health From the Sun Krill Oil Omega 3 Softgels 500 mg is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


