Is Health Gate Fresh Walnut Brownie Bites Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium phosphate
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +2 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Cane Sugar, Gluten Free Flour (rice Flour, Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Cellulose, Nondairy Vitamin And Mineral Blend [calcium Carbonate, Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Reduced Iron, Thiamin Hydrochloride (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2)], Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum), Canola Oil, Almond Milk (filtered Water, Almonds), Walnuts (may Contain Shell Fragments), Cocoa Powder, Organic Chocolate (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter), Lemon Juice (lemon Juice From Concentrate (water, Lemon Juice Concentrate)), 1/35 Of 1% Lemon Juice, Sodium Metabisulfite, Added As Preservative (lemon Oil), Baking Powder (corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Phosphate), Salt, Monocalcium Phosphate. Contains Almond and Walnut.
Check Health Gate Fresh Walnut Brownie Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Health Gate Fresh Walnut Brownie Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


