Is Health Gate Fresh Walnut Brownie Bites Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium phosphate
- monocalcium phosphate
- organic chocolate
- organic chocolate liquor
- +5 more
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Cane Sugar, Gluten Free Flour (rice Flour, Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Cellulose, Nondairy Vitamin And Mineral Blend [calcium Carbonate, Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Reduced Iron, Thiamin Hydrochloride (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2)], Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum), Canola Oil, Almond Milk (filtered Water, Almonds), Walnuts (may Contain Shell Fragments), Cocoa Powder, Organic Chocolate (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter), Lemon Juice (lemon Juice From Concentrate (water, Lemon Juice Concentrate)), 1/35 Of 1% Lemon Juice, Sodium Metabisulfite, Added As Preservative (lemon Oil), Baking Powder (corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Phosphate), Salt, Monocalcium Phosphate. Contains Almond and Walnut.
Check Health Gate Fresh Walnut Brownie Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Health Gate Fresh Walnut Brownie Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


