Is Health Lab Oops We Did It Again Original Marshmallow Biscuits Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • agar-agar
  • natural raspberry flavour
  • natural flavour
  • natural vanilla flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mylk Chocolate (30%) (cocoa Mass *, Sugar, Cocoa Butter *, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Organic Raw Sugar, Organic Rice Syrup, Plant-based Butta (organic Coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil, Water, Soy Lecithin, Vinegar, Salt. Natural Flavour, Brown Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Bamboo Fibre, Dried Cranberries (sugar, Cranberries, Sunflower Oil), Vegetable Glycerine, Water, Potato Protein (sulphites), Agar-agar, Freeze Dried Raspberry Powder (0.5%), Natural Raspberry Flavour, Sea Salt. Contains Soy, Sulphites. May Contain Peanut, Tree Nuts, Egg, Lupin, Milk, Sesame.

Check Health Lab Oops We Did It Again Original Marshmallow Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetFruityVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go