Is Health Lab Whyte Neapolitan Chocolate Ball Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dairy
  • natural vanilla flavour

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Whyte Chocolate (20%) (Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Prebiotic Tapioca Fibre, Chicory Root, Coconut Mylk Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Pana Organic Hazelnut Spread (15%) (Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Hazelnuts (36%), Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Cacao Powder (7%), Sunflower Lecithin), Cashews, Natural Vegetable Colour (0.2%) (Beetroot, Carrot), Peanuts, Natural StrawberryFlavour (0.1%), Sea Salt. ,

Check Health Lab Whyte Neapolitan Chocolate Ball against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Health Lab Whyte Neapolitan Chocolate Ball is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go