Is Health Valley Organic Cream of Chicken Soup Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic cream
  • milk
  • organic nonfat milk

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Chicken, Organic Rice Starch, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Acacia Gum, Organic Cream (Milk), Natural Flavors, Organic Chicken Broth Concentrate (Organic Chicken Broth [Organic Chicken Stock, Salt], Organic Chicken Flavor, Sea Salt, Organic Chicken Fat, Organic Soy Sauce [(Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt), Organic Maltodextrin, Salt], Organic Canola Oil, Yeast Extract, Organic Cooked Vegetables [Organic Carrot, Organic Celery, Organic Onion], Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Turmeric [Color], Natural Flavor, Organic Flavor), Sea Salt, Organic Garlic Granules, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Spices (With Organic Celery)

Check Health Valley Organic Cream of Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Health Valley Organic Cream of Chicken Soup is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsKrogerRalphsPick 'n Save

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go