Is Health Valley Organic Cream of Chicken Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic chicken fat
  • organic chicken stock
  • organic chicken flavor
  • organic chicken broth concentrate
  • organic chicken broth
  • milk
  • organic cream
  • organic chicken
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

organic chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Chicken, Organic Rice Starch, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Acacia Gum, Organic Cream (Milk), Natural Flavors, Organic Chicken Broth Concentrate (Organic Chicken Broth [Organic Chicken Stock, Salt], Organic Chicken Flavor, Sea Salt, Organic Chicken Fat, Organic Soy Sauce [(Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt), Organic Maltodextrin, Salt], Organic Canola Oil, Yeast Extract, Organic Cooked Vegetables [Organic Carrot, Organic Celery, Organic Onion], Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Turmeric [Color], Natural Flavor, Organic Flavor), Sea Salt, Organic Garlic Granules, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Spices (With Organic Celery)

Check Health Valley Organic Cream of Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Health Valley Organic Cream of Chicken Soup is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsKrogerRalphsPick 'n Save

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go