Is Health Valley Organic Cream of Chicken Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic chicken flavor
- organic chicken fat
- organic chicken stock
- organic chicken broth
- organic chicken broth concentrate
- organic chicken
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
organic chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Chicken, Organic Rice Starch, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Acacia Gum, Organic Cream (Milk), Natural Flavors, Organic Chicken Broth Concentrate (Organic Chicken Broth [Organic Chicken Stock, Salt], Organic Chicken Flavor, Sea Salt, Organic Chicken Fat, Organic Soy Sauce [(Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt), Organic Maltodextrin, Salt], Organic Canola Oil, Yeast Extract, Organic Cooked Vegetables [Organic Carrot, Organic Celery, Organic Onion], Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Turmeric [Color], Natural Flavor, Organic Flavor), Sea Salt, Organic Garlic Granules, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Spices (With Organic Celery)
Check Health Valley Organic Cream of Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Health Valley Organic Cream of Chicken Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Where to buy
Health Valley Organic Cream of Chicken Soup is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


