Is Health Valley Organic No Salt Added Soup, Chicken Rice, 15 Ounce (Pack of 12) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic chicken fat
- organic chicken meat
- organic chicken flavor
- includes organic chicken broth
- organic chicken broth concentrate
- organic dark meat chicken
organic chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Rice, Organic Dark Meat Chicken (Includes Water, Organic Corn Starch), Organic Carrots, Organic Celery, Organic Chicken Broth Concentrate (Includes Organic Chicken Broth, Organic Chicken Flavor (Organic Chicken Meat), Organic Chicken Fat, Organic Soy Sauce ((Water, Organic Soybeans), Organic Maltodextrin), Yeast Extract, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Onions, Organic Flavor), Flavors, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Turmeric For Color, Organic Spices, Contains: Soy
Check Health Valley Organic No Salt Added Soup, Chicken Rice, 15 Ounce (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Health Valley Organic No Salt Added Soup, Chicken Rice, 15 Ounce (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Where to buy
Health Valley Organic No Salt Added Soup, Chicken Rice, 15 Ounce (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


