Is Health Valley Organic No Salt Added Soup, Chicken Rice, 15 Ounce (Pack of 12) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic chicken fat
- organic chicken meat
- organic chicken flavor
- includes organic chicken broth
- organic chicken broth concentrate
- organic dark meat chicken
organic chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Rice, Organic Dark Meat Chicken (Includes Water, Organic Corn Starch), Organic Carrots, Organic Celery, Organic Chicken Broth Concentrate (Includes Organic Chicken Broth, Organic Chicken Flavor (Organic Chicken Meat), Organic Chicken Fat, Organic Soy Sauce ((Water, Organic Soybeans), Organic Maltodextrin), Yeast Extract, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Onions, Organic Flavor), Flavors, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Turmeric For Color, Organic Spices, Contains: Soy
Check Health Valley Organic No Salt Added Soup, Chicken Rice, 15 Ounce (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Health Valley Organic No Salt Added Soup, Chicken Rice, 15 Ounce (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Where to buy
Health Valley Organic No Salt Added Soup, Chicken Rice, 15 Ounce (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


