Is Health Valley Organic Soup - No Salt Added - Split Pea Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dairy
  • organic cream
  • milk
  • organic unsalted butter

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Green Split Peas, Organic Red Potatoes, Organic Carrots, Organic Celery, Organic Rice Starch, Organic Unsalted Butter (Organic Cream (Milk)), Natural Flavors (Includes Yeast Extract), Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Organic Spices, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Health Valley Organic Soup - No Salt Added - Split Pea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Health Valley Organic Soup - No Salt Added - Split Pea is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
EarthySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep