Is Health Valley Organic Soup - No Salt Added - Split Pea Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dairy
- milk
- organic cream
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
- organic unsalted butter
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Green Split Peas, Organic Red Potatoes, Organic Carrots, Organic Celery, Organic Rice Starch, Organic Unsalted Butter (Organic Cream (Milk)), Natural Flavors (Includes Yeast Extract), Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Organic Spices, Vitamin A Palmitate
Check Health Valley Organic Soup - No Salt Added - Split Pea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Health Valley Organic Soup - No Salt Added - Split Pea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Late July Snacks Organic Sea Salt Tortilla Chips
SKINNY POP ORGANIC POPCORN SEA SALT PURE POPPED PERFECTION 14 OZ
Alexia Yukon Gold Fries Organic Julienne With Sea Salt - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Health Valley Organic Soup - No Salt Added - Split Pea is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


