Is HealthSmart High Protein Bacon & Cheese Omelet, 15g Protein, Low Calorie, Low Carb, Low Fat, Gluten Free, KETO Diet Friendly, Ideal Protein Compatible, 7 Count Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- sucrose
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey Protein Concentrate, Eggs, Egg Whites, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color, And Fd&c Red 3), Natural Flavors, Salt, Yeast Extract, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Beta-carotene Color (Maltodextrin, Gum Acacia, Sucrose, Vegetable Oil, Sodium Ascorbate, Beta-carotene Usp, Di-alpha-tocopherol, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent)), Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Sunflower Oil (Antidusting Agent), Soy Lecithin, Contains: Milk, Egg And Soy, Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Wheat Peanuts And Treenuts
Check HealthSmart High Protein Bacon & Cheese Omelet, 15g Protein, Low Calorie, Low Carb, Low Fat, Gluten Free, KETO Diet Friendly, Ideal Protein Compatible, 7 Count Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HealthSmart High Protein Bacon & Cheese Omelet, 15g Protein, Low Calorie, Low Carb, Low Fat, Gluten Free, KETO Diet Friendly, Ideal Protein Compatible, 7 Count Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quest Nutrition Vanilla Protein Shake, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Keto Friendly, 4 Count
Quest Nutrition Ready to Drink Chocolate Protein Shake, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Keto Friendly, 4 Count
Quest Nutrition Blueberry Muffin Protein Bar, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Keto Friendly, 12 Count
Where to buy
HealthSmart High Protein Bacon & Cheese Omelet, 15g Protein, Low Calorie, Low Carb, Low Fat, Gluten Free, KETO Diet Friendly, Ideal Protein Compatible, 7 Count Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Piece


