Is HealthSmart - High Protein Diet Oatmeal - Instant Hot Oatmeal - Maple Brown Sugar - 15g Protein - Low Calorie - Sugar Free - Gluten Free (7/Box) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein isolate
- natural and artificial flavors
- xanthan gum
milk protein isolate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Instant Oats, Soy Protein, Milk Protein Isolate, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Caramel Powder, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sucralose
Check HealthSmart - High Protein Diet Oatmeal - Instant Hot Oatmeal - Maple Brown Sugar - 15g Protein - Low Calorie - Sugar Free - Gluten Free (7/Box) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HealthSmart - High Protein Diet Oatmeal - Instant Hot Oatmeal - Maple Brown Sugar - 15g Protein - Low Calorie - Sugar Free - Gluten Free (7/Box) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Quaker Lower Sugar Instant Oatmeal, Maple Brown Sugar
Where to buy
HealthSmart - High Protein Diet Oatmeal - Instant Hot Oatmeal - Maple Brown Sugar - 15g Protein - Low Calorie - Sugar Free - Gluten Free (7/Box) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


