Is HealthWise Peanut Butter and Jelly Protein Bar, (7 packets of 1.481 oz., net 10.371 oz.) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

hydrolyzed gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, Soy Protien Isolate), Peanut Butter Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Rapeseed And Cottonseed Oil), Dextrose, Salt And Soy Lecithin), Strawberry Layer (Crystalline Maltitol, Fructose, Water, Glycerine, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Freeze Dried Strawberry Powder, Food Starch, Pectin, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin), Soy Protein Crisp (Isolate Soy Protein), Glycerine, Water, Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Peanut Flour, Peanut Paste (Peanuts, Salt, Palm Oil), Peanuts, Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, Potassium Sorbate

Check HealthWise Peanut Butter and Jelly Protein Bar, (7 packets of 1.481 oz., net 10.371 oz.) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

HealthWise Peanut Butter and Jelly Protein Bar, (7 packets of 1.481 oz., net 10.371 oz.) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast