No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Healthy Choice Beef and Broccoli Tender Braised Beef Strips With Broccoli and Carrots in a Sweet & Savory Brown Sauce Zero Bowls, Beef and Broccoli Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROCCOLI, CHICKEN BROTH, SEASONED BRAISED BEEF (BEEF, WATER, SEA SALT, SEASONING [ONION, GARLIC, SPICES], FLAVORINGS, OLIVE OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), CARROTS, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, SESAME SEED OIL, COOKING WINE (WHITE WINE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), RICE VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC POWDER, COCHIN GINGER, LOCUST BEAN GUM, WHITE PEPPER.

Check Healthy Choice Beef and Broccoli Tender Braised Beef Strips With Broccoli and Carrots in a Sweet & Savory Brown Sauce Zero Bowls, Beef and Broccoli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
ChunkyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Healthy Choice Beef and Broccoli Tender Braised Beef Strips With Broccoli and Carrots in a Sweet & Savory Brown Sauce Zero Bowls, Beef and Broccoli | Spoonful