Is Healthy Choice Beef and Broccoli Tender Braised Beef Strips With Broccoli and Carrots in a Sweet & Savory Brown Sauce Zero Bowls, Beef and Broccoli Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROCCOLI, CHICKEN BROTH, SEASONED BRAISED BEEF (BEEF, WATER, SEA SALT, SEASONING [ONION, GARLIC, SPICES], FLAVORINGS, OLIVE OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), CARROTS, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, SESAME SEED OIL, COOKING WINE (WHITE WINE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), RICE VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC POWDER, COCHIN GINGER, LOCUST BEAN GUM, WHITE PEPPER.

Check Healthy Choice Beef and Broccoli Tender Braised Beef Strips With Broccoli and Carrots in a Sweet & Savory Brown Sauce Zero Bowls, Beef and Broccoli against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
ChunkyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking