Is Healthy Choice Café Steamers Spaghetti & Meatballs Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • durum wheat semolina
  • unbleached wheat flour
  • wheat
  • flavoring
  • flavorings

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (water, Enriched Wheat Flour [durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (iron), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Soybean Oil, Egg White), Cooked Meatballs With Glaze (meatball [pork, Beef, Water, Bread Crumb (unbleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Salt, Yeast)], Onions, Parmesan Cheese [part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Tomato Paste, Isolated Soy Protein, Potassium Chloride, Sea Salt, Flavoring), Glaze [water, Tomato Paste, Sugar]), Water, Tomatoes In Puree (tomatoes, Tomato Puree), Tomato Paste, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic, Sugar, Flavorings, Potassium Chloride, Olive Oil, Sea Salt. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy and Wheat.

Check Healthy Choice Café Steamers Spaghetti & Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go