Is Healthy Choice Gourmet Steamers Chicken Fajita Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein isolate blend

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Vegetable Blend (bell Peppers, Onions), Cooked Rice (water, Rice), Ancho Chili Sauce (water, Chicken Broth, Modified Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil, Vinegar, Lime Juice From Concentrate, Ancho Chili, Salt, Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Chili Pepper, Chicken Fat, Herb, Spices), Cooked Seasoned Chicken Pieces (chicken Breast, Water, Vegetable Oil, Soy Protein Isolate Blend, Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Spice Extract). Contains Soy.

Check Healthy Choice Gourmet Steamers Chicken Fajita against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoCookingMeal Prep