Is Healthy Choice Gourmet Steamers Healthy Choice® Grilled Chicken Marinara Frozen Dinner Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • cooked seasoned grilled chicken chunks
  • parmesan cheese
  • calcium chloride
  • dextrose

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ooked Whole Grain Penne Pasta (Water, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Durum Semolina, Canola Oil, Dried Egg Whites), Cooked Seasoned Grilled Chicken Chunks (Chicken Breast, Water, Olive Oil, Soy Protein Isolate Product (Soy Protein Isolate, Modified Corn And Potato Starches, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier)), Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Spices, Spice Extractives, Caramel), Broccoli, Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid (Acidulant), Calcium Chloride), Chardonnay Wine (Sulphites), Parmesan Cheese, Brown Sugar, Onions, Spices, Garlic, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Chloride, Xanthan Gum

Check Healthy Choice Gourmet Steamers Healthy Choice® Grilled Chicken Marinara Frozen Dinner against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Healthy Choice Gourmet Steamers Healthy Choice® Grilled Chicken Marinara Frozen Dinner is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go