Is Healthy Choice Gourmet Steamers Healthy Choice Power Bowls Adobo Chicken Bowl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Cooked Chicken (Chicken Breast, Water, Olive Oil, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Spice Extracts), Cooked Brown Rice (Water, Brown Rice), Water, Cooked Pinto Beans, Cooked Red Rice (Water, Red Rice), Cooked Red Quinoa (Water, Red Quinoa), Cooked Black Barley (Water, Black Barley), Kale, Swiss Chard, Spinach, Corn, Diced Tomatoes, Pepitas, Tomato Paste, Poblano Chili Peppers, Butter, Guajillo Pepper Puree (Water, Dried Guajillo Chili Peppers), Corn Starch, Salt, Honey, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Oregano, Contains: Milk

Check Healthy Choice Gourmet Steamers Healthy Choice Power Bowls Adobo Chicken Bowl against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Healthy Choice Gourmet Steamers Healthy Choice Power Bowls Adobo Chicken Bowl is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayWalmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking