Is HEALTHY CHOICE Greek Frozen Yogurt Carmel Swirl Cup, 48 FL OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • evaporated milk
  • cream
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk protein concentrate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Cream, Polydextrose, Maltodextrin, Maltitol, Milk Protein Concentrate, Less than 2% of: Evaporated Milk, Gelatin, Dextrose, Cellulose Gel, Citric Acid, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Mono- and Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Butter, Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Salt, Sucralose, Tricalcium Phosphate.CONTAINS: MILK

Check HEALTHY CHOICE Greek Frozen Yogurt Carmel Swirl Cup, 48 FL OZ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Frozen

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking