Is HEALTHY CHOICE, GREEK YOGURT, DARK FUDGE SWIRL, DARK FUDGE SWIRL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • milk
  • evaporated milk
  • lactitol
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • calcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Cream, Polydextrose, Maltodextrin, Milk Protein Concentrate, Less Than 2% Of: Water, Lactitol, Evaporated Milk, Gelatin, Dextrose, Cellulose Gel, Citric Acid, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Modified Corn Starch, Mono- and Diglycerides, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Chocolate, Natural Flavor, Salt, Sucralose, Calcium Phosphate._x000D__x000D_Contains: Milk.

Check HEALTHY CHOICE, GREEK YOGURT, DARK FUDGE SWIRL, DARK FUDGE SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking