Is Healthy Choice Max Protein Bowl Lemon Herb Chicken Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • durum wheat semolina
  • black barley
  • wheat
  • flavoring

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright lemon-herb notes create a citrus-accented savory profile with varied textures—tender portions and firmer bites—commonly used as a quick reheatable meal for lunch, workday dinners, or on-the-go eating. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient preparation, and satisfying portion size, while some report uneven heating or variable texture across purchases occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chicken (chicken Breast, Water, Olive Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Isolated Soy Protein Product [isolated Soy Protein, Modified Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin], Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Flavoring), Cooked Pasta (water, Enriched Wheat Flour [durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate {iron}, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]), Sauce (water, Onions, Olive Oil, Chardonnay Wine, Butter [cream, Salt], Corn Starch, Chicken Flavor [chicken Broth, Salt, Chicken Fat], Garlic, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Oregano, Garlic Powder, Red Wine Vinegar, Canola Oil, Crystallized Lemon [citric Acid, Lemon Oil {maltodextrin, Cane Sugar, Lemon Oil, Gum Arabic}, Lemon Juice {corn Syrup Solids, Lemon Juice, Lemon Oil}], Potassium Chloride, Salt, Crushed Red Pepper, Black Pepper), Cooked Multigrains (water, Brown Rice, Red Rice, Red Quinoa, Black Barley), Leafy Greens (kale, Chard, Spinach), Tomatoes, Green Zucchini, Yellow Bell Peppers. Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check Healthy Choice Max Protein Bowl Lemon Herb Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Healthy Choice Max Protein Bowl Lemon Herb Chicken is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterSafewayTargetVitacost

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryCitrus
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go