Is Healthy Choice Max Protein Bowl Lemon Herb Chicken Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • isolated soy protein product
  • isolated soy protein
  • soy

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright lemon-herb notes create a citrus-accented savory profile with varied textures—tender portions and firmer bites—commonly used as a quick reheatable meal for lunch, workday dinners, or on-the-go eating. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient preparation, and satisfying portion size, while some report uneven heating or variable texture across purchases occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chicken (chicken Breast, Water, Olive Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Isolated Soy Protein Product [isolated Soy Protein, Modified Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin], Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Flavoring), Cooked Pasta (water, Enriched Wheat Flour [durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate {iron}, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]), Sauce (water, Onions, Olive Oil, Chardonnay Wine, Butter [cream, Salt], Corn Starch, Chicken Flavor [chicken Broth, Salt, Chicken Fat], Garlic, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Oregano, Garlic Powder, Red Wine Vinegar, Canola Oil, Crystallized Lemon [citric Acid, Lemon Oil {maltodextrin, Cane Sugar, Lemon Oil, Gum Arabic}, Lemon Juice {corn Syrup Solids, Lemon Juice, Lemon Oil}], Potassium Chloride, Salt, Crushed Red Pepper, Black Pepper), Cooked Multigrains (water, Brown Rice, Red Rice, Red Quinoa, Black Barley), Leafy Greens (kale, Chard, Spinach), Tomatoes, Green Zucchini, Yellow Bell Peppers. Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check Healthy Choice Max Protein Bowl Lemon Herb Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Healthy Choice Max Protein Bowl Lemon Herb Chicken is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterSafewayTargetVitacost

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryCitrus
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go