Is Herb-Ox Chicken Granulated Bouillon Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soy oil

partially hydrogenated soy oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Granular, fine-textured seasoning adds concentrated savory depth and dissolves readily; commonly stirred into soups, stews, sauces, rice, and marinades for quick flavor enhancement. Reviewers note convenience, consistent potency, and effective dissolving, while some mention a strong concentration that requires careful measuring for preferred balance and simple pantry storage year round.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Maltodextrin, Flavor (hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Soy Oil), Natural Flavor (autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar, Whey Powder [from Milk], Lactic Acid), Chicken Fat, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Dehydrated Parsley, Dehydrated Cooked Chicken (contains Natural Flavor), Silicon Dioxide (anticaking Agent), Onion Powder, Turmeric Color, Spice, Garlic Powder. No Msg Added (contains Naturally Occurring Glutamates). Contains Milk.

Check Herb-Ox Chicken Granulated Bouillon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
GrainyPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMarinadingMeal Prep