Is HEALTHY CHOICE Pomegranate Blueberry Yogurt Bar, 15 FL OZ Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • yogurt culture

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Pomegranate Blueberry Flavor [Sugar, Water, Blueberry Puree, Pomegranate Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Black Carrot and Black Currant Juice [for color], Cellulose Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Green Tea Powder], Corn Syrup, Cream, Maltodextrin, Contains 2% or less of: Milk Protein Concentrate, Lactic acid, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Cornstarch, Carrageenan, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Yogurt Culture._x000D_CONTAINS: MILK_x000D_

Check HEALTHY CHOICE Pomegranate Blueberry Yogurt Bar, 15 FL OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item