Is Healthy Choice Power Bowls Basil Pesto Chicken With Riced Cauliflower - 9.25 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • seasoned cooked chicken
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavorings

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Cooked Chicken (Chicken Breast, Water, Olive Oil, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Natural Flavorings), Cauliflower, Sauce (Water, Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Red Wine Vinegar, Tapioca Starch, Basil, Honey, Garlic, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Garlic Puree, Salt, Sugar, Parsley, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Black Pepper), Yellow Squash, Cooked White Kidney Beans, Tomatoes, Chard, Kale, Spinach, Contains: Milk

Check Healthy Choice Power Bowls Basil Pesto Chicken With Riced Cauliflower - 9.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Healthy Choice Power Bowls Basil Pesto Chicken With Riced Cauliflower - 9.25 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeKroger

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go