Is HEALTHY CHOICE, YOGURT BARS, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk protein concentrate
  • contains less than 2% of the following: milk protein concentrate, stabilizer
  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • yogurt cultures
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate
  • +3 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Strawberries, Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Maltodextrin, Contains less than 2% of the following: Milk Protein Concentrate, Stabilizer (Maltodextrin, Whey, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Starch, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan), Lactic Acid, Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavors, Vitamin A Palmitate, Red Beet Concentrate (Color), Yogurt Cultures. CONTAINS: MILK

Check HEALTHY CHOICE, YOGURT BARS, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Bar

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The GoMeal Prep