Is HEALTHY CHOICE, YOGURT BARS, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • milk protein concentrate
  • contains less than 2% of the following: milk protein concentrate, stabilizer
  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • yogurt cultures

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Strawberries, Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Maltodextrin, Contains less than 2% of the following: Milk Protein Concentrate, Stabilizer (Maltodextrin, Whey, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Starch, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan), Lactic Acid, Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavors, Vitamin A Palmitate, Red Beet Concentrate (Color), Yogurt Cultures. CONTAINS: MILK

Check HEALTHY CHOICE, YOGURT BARS, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Bar

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The GoMeal Prep