Is HEALTHY HARVEST CRISP SLICED APPLES, NATURAL ALMONDS, COLBY JACK CHEESE, & SWEET CARROTS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin c calcium salt
- calcium ascorbate
vitamin c calcium salt
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
carrots, apples (apples and calcium ascorbate (vitamin c calcium salt)), almonds, colby-jack cheese (colby cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto (vegetable color)), monterey jack cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes))
Check HEALTHY HARVEST CRISP SLICED APPLES, NATURAL ALMONDS, COLBY JACK CHEESE, & SWEET CARROTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEALTHY HARVEST CRISP SLICED APPLES, NATURAL ALMONDS, COLBY JACK CHEESE, & SWEET CARROTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
SARGENTO, COLBY-JACK, NATURAL COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS
Happy Farms Deli Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese, Colby Jack
Great Value Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese
About this product
Snack · Pouch


