Is HEALTHY HARVEST CRISP SLICED APPLES, NATURAL ALMONDS, COLBY JACK CHEESE, & SWEET CARROTS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- monterey jack cheese
- pasteurized milk
- colby cheese
- colby-jack cheese
- vitamin c calcium salt
- calcium ascorbate
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
carrots, apples (apples and calcium ascorbate (vitamin c calcium salt)), almonds, colby-jack cheese (colby cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto (vegetable color)), monterey jack cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes))
Check HEALTHY HARVEST CRISP SLICED APPLES, NATURAL ALMONDS, COLBY JACK CHEESE, & SWEET CARROTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEALTHY HARVEST CRISP SLICED APPLES, NATURAL ALMONDS, COLBY JACK CHEESE, & SWEET CARROTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
SARGENTO, COLBY-JACK, NATURAL COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS
Happy Farms Deli Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese, Colby Jack
Great Value Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese
About this product
Snack · Pouch


