Is Healthy Hippo Swedish Hippos Hippopotames Natural Berry Flavour Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavours
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calories, Carbohydrates, Sodium, Non-gmo Isomalto-oligosac- Charides, Soluble Corn Fibre, Water, Pectin, Citric Acid, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavours, Colour Added (fruit And Vegetable Extracts), Sodium Citrate, Monk Fruit Juice Concentrate, Carnauba Wax. Produced In A Facility That Contains Milk, Wheat, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.
Check Healthy Hippo Swedish Hippos Hippopotames Natural Berry Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Healthy Hippo Swedish Hippos Hippopotames Natural Berry Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Triple Berry Fruit Spread
Nuun Hydration Sport Exercise Tri-Berry Natural Flavor
Vitafusion MultiVites Natural Berry Peach & Orange Flavor Multivitamin Gummies 150 Count
V8 +Energy, Healthy Energy Drink, Natural Energy from Tea, Pomegranate Blueberry, 8 Ounce Can (Pack of 6)
V8 +Energy, Healthy Energy Drink, Natural Energy from Tea, Peach Mango, 8 Ounce Can
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


