Is Healthy Life 100% Whole Wheat High Fiber Wheat Bread -16oz Vegetarian?

Description
Dense, mildly nutty loaf with consistent slices and a slightly coarse crumb; toasts evenly and holds sandwich fillings well. Common uses include sandwiches, French toast, and warm toast with spreads. Reviewers commonly note reliable texture, consistent freshness, and occasional variability in moisture and slice thickness noted across production batches sometimes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- calcium carbonate
- calcium propionate
- calcium peroxide
- +3 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dense, mildly nutty loaf with consistent slices and a slightly coarse crumb; toasts evenly and holds sandwich fillings well. Common uses include sandwiches, French toast, and warm toast with spreads. Reviewers commonly note reliable texture, consistent freshness, and occasional variability in moisture and slice thickness noted across production batches sometimes.
Ingredients
Water, Whole Grain Whole Wheat Flour, Oat Fiber, Soy Fiber, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Brown Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Molasses, Salt, Dough Conditioners (Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono- Diglycerides, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Peroxide, Azodicarbonamide), Calcium Propionate (To Prevent Spoilage), Guar Gum, Yeast Nutrients (Calcium Sulfate, Calcium Carbonate, Ammonium Sulfate), Fumaric Acid, Wheat Starch, Soy Lecithin
Check Healthy Life 100% Whole Wheat High Fiber Wheat Bread -16oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Healthy Life 100% Whole Wheat High Fiber Wheat Bread -16oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Wheat Thins Original 100% Whole Grain
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Food For Life Food For Life 7-grain Sprouted Wheat Bread, 24 Oz
Where to buy
Healthy Life 100% Whole Wheat High Fiber Wheat Bread -16oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


